Navigation
Home Page

Meet the Staff

Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff!

Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 1 Mrs Elizabeth Shears - Headteacher
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 2 Miss Jenny Murphy - Teacher
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 3 Mrs Lisa McIver - Office Manager
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 4 Mrs Carol Murray - Nursery Nurse
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 5 Mrs Sarah Roberts - Nursery Nurse/Family Support
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 6 Mrs Catherine Sharples - After School Club Leader
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 7 Mrs Marion Fort - Childcare Manager
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 8 Mrs Linda Lawrence - Nursery Nurse
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 9 Mrs Katie Taylor - Nursery Nurse
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 10 Miss Joanne Atkin - Breakfast/After School Leader
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 11 Mrs Nicola Bradley - Nursery Nurse / EYPS
Welcome to Turncroft Nursery School from all the staff! 12 Mr Jeff Glover - Site Supervisor

Staff Qualifications and Responsibilities

 

Mrs E. Shears           -      Headteacher B.Ed Honours and NPQH

 

Miss J. Murphy         -      EYFS Teacher PGCE and BA Honours in Working with Children 

 

Mrs L. McIver           -     Office Manager (BTEC National Diploma in Business & Finance)

 

Mrs S. Roberts        -       Nursery Nurse (Level 3 Part-Time) Family Support Co-ordinator

 

Mrs L. Lawrence       -      Nursery Nurse (Level 3)

 

Mrs C. Murray          -      Nursery Nurse (Level 3)

 

Mrs N. Bradley       -        Nursery Nurse (Level 3 Part-Time) & Early Years Professional

 

Mrs K. Taylor          -       Nursery Nurse (Level 3 Part-Time)

 

Mrs M. Fort            -       Childcare Manager (Level 4)

 

Mrs C. Sharples      -       Teaching & Learning Assistant in After School Club (Level 3)

 

Miss J. Atkin            -     Teaching & Learning Assistant in Breakfast/After School Clubs                                                                                  (Level 2)

 

Mr J. Glover              -    Site Supervisor

 

 

Designated Person for Safeguarding

Lead: Elizabeth Shears

Deputy: Sarah Roberts

 

Special Educational Needs Co-ordinator (SENCo)

  • Elizabeth Shears

 

Paediatric First Aiders

  • Marion Fort
  • Sarah Roberts
  • Catherine Sharples
  • Jenny Murphy
  • Joanne Atkin

 

Level 2 Food Safety in Catering

  • Marion Fort
  • Sarah Roberts
  • Catherine Sharples

 

Managing Safety in Schools

  • Marion Fort

 

Family Support Co-ordinator

  • Sarah Roberts

 

Equality Named Co-ordinator (ENCO)

  • Linda Lawrence

 

Our names and photographs are displayed in the Entrance Hall, and we all wear name-badges.

Top